Privacy Policy

Maintenance Supply Headquarters U.S. Privacy Statement


Effective January 1, 2020
 

This Privacy Statement describes how Maintenance Supply Headquarters collects, uses, shares and protects information from and about you, along with choices you can make about such information. It also contains other important privacy disclosures, such as how we may update the Privacy Statement and how you can contact us.

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to the U.S. practices of Maintenance Supply Headquarters, LP (“MSH”) and www.supplyhq.com and other MSH websites (“Sites”) that point to this Statement. It applies to most interactions with our customers and visitors, and describes how we collect, use, share, and protect information from and about visitors to our Sites, along with choices you can make about such information. It also contains other important privacy disclosures, such as how we may update the Statement and how you can contact us.

What Information We Collect

We generally process your information to provide or receive products or services in business-to-business relationships. You may provide information to us when acting as an employee, owner, contractor of an entity that conducts business with us. We collect the following categories of information in order to provide products and services to you, to communicate with you, to enhance our products, services, and operations, and for other operational, legal and compliance purposes:

  • Identification information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, alias, address, phone number, email address, login and access credentials, payment information, signatures or other identifiers. We may also collect online identifiers, such as your IP address, when you browse our websites or use our applications. We may collect government-issued ID for certain types of transactions – but please provide government-issued ID information only if we ask you to.
  • Commercial information, such as products or services you purchased or considered purchasing.
  • Online activities information, such as information when you interact with our websites, applications, and advertisements.
  • Audio, electronic or visual information, such as audio or video recording when you call us or when you come to our locations, but please note we may not be able to associate such recording with you.
  • Inferences or preferences we learn about you.
  • Other personal information, if it identifies, relates and can be reasonably associated with or linked to you (or your household).

We do not knowingly collect or disclose personal information from children under the age of 16 without parental or guardian consent. If a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us so that the information can be deleted.

What Are the Sources of Your Information

We may collect different types of information about you from a number of sources, including information you provide to us, information we automatically collect, information we obtain from other sources (specified below), and information we derive or infer about you.

Information You Provide

You may choose to provide us with information when you interact with us. Examples include:

  • Identification information. You may provide your contact information in case we need to reach out to you. You may also set up your login and access credentials when creating or accessing your online account. To complete transactions, we collect your payment information (e.g. credit or debit card numbers) and signatures.
  • Commercial information. You may provide or generate commercial information regarding your MSH purchases, returns, exchanges, warranties, and rebates.
  • Your preferences. You may let us know your preference in surveys or product reviews.

Information We Collect by Automated Means

We collect information by automated means online and offline. When you use our websites or applications, MSH and our partners may collect certain information by using Cookies and Other Technologies. When you visit our locations or call our customer care hotline, we may collect audio or video information.

We collect the following information via automated means:

  • Identification information, such as your internet protocol address, device ID and cookie ID.
  • Online activities, such as browse and search history or other information about your online interactions.
  • Audio, video or electronic information, such as audio recording of the conversations for quality control, training, security and analytics purposes when you call our phone support lines. We may also use video monitoring at our locations to enhance security. However, we may or may not be able to associate such information with you.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

  • We may collect your identification information or commercial information from MSH affiliates and acquired businesses, public sources, or business partners to fulfill transactions, facilitate outreach, conduct analytics.

Why We Collect Your Information

We use your all categories of personal information listed above for various business or commercial purposes, including fulfilling products and services, communicating with you, supporting and enhancing our business functions, and for other legal, compliance and security purposes.

Fulfill Products, Services, and Transactions

  • Provide and deliver products and services, fulfill your orders and transactions, manage returns and exchanges
  • Process, record and track your purchases, payments, returns, warranties, and rebates
  • Create, administer and manage your account registrations
  • Conduct and administer contests, surveys, and sweepstakes
  • Identify and verify your identity when needed to provide you with products and services, or access to our systems

Facilitate Customer Communication and Outreach

  • Communicate with you through various channels with transactional or promotional information, such as transaction confirmation and reminder, newsletters, coupons, and other messages
  • Evaluate and respond to your requests, inquiries, and applications
  • Administer programs for product reviews and surveys as submitted by you and other customers

Enhance Our Products, Services, and Operations

  • Conduct research and internal analytics, develop new products and services, perform market research and data analytics, and analyze our products, services, websites, and applications
  • Provide online and direct advertisements
  • Determine and manage the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing
  • Administering our websites and applications and perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities

Comply with Legal, Compliance, Law Enforcement, and Security Requirements

  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies and terms
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to regulatory inquiries
  • Detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity

How We Share Information

We share your personal information with unaffiliated entities with your proper implied or express consent. Specifically, we share your personal information to conduct business with service providers and business partners, comply with legal requirements, and transfer our business.

Service Providers and Business Partners

We may disclose your personal information to companies that provide various services to us in areas such as installation, repair, warranty, order processing and fulfillment, information technology, marketing, and advertising, customer service, data analytics, research and enhancement, fraud prevention, legal, compliance and risk management. These companies may need access to information about you in order to perform their functions, but are generally not authorized to use the information we disclose to them for any other purpose.

In limited cases, we may disclose information about you to a third party who may also use the information for their own specific purposes. For instance, we may provide your information to a supplier in connection with product warranty or safety issues, with a business partner who is jointly providing or promoting a product or service to you, or with a social media or online advertising technology company to serve tailored commercial information to you.

Legal, Enforcement, Security, and Investigation

We may disclose information about you (1) if we believe we are required to do so by laws, regulations or legal processes, such as a court order or subpoena; (2) as we deem appropriate or necessary in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities or tax authorities; (3) when we believe disclosure is appropriate or necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of MSH, our customers or others, including to prevent physical, financial or other harm, injury or loss or to collect debt you owe; or (4) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets

We reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including, without limitation, in the event of a reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation).

How We Protect Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed and intended to protect personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Despite these safeguards, due to inherent uncertainty in the use of the internet and information systems and the potential for unlawful attacks by third parties, we cannot guarantee that the use of our systems, websites or applications will be completely safe or secure.

Information we collect and use may be transferred, stored and accessed globally to support our operations. We retain information for as long as it is needed or useful to provide and improve our products and services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

How to Exercise Your Privacy Choices

When required by law, you may request to exercise your privacy rights including access or delete your personal information. When we are not legally required to do so, we strive to comply with reasonable requests, but there may be a delay in responding to such requests. If you would like to obtain a copy of your information when conducting business with us, please go to https://maintenancesupply.insitesandbox.com/ConsumerPrivacy. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling certain requests.

If you have signed up for our newsletters or marketing e-mails, you may stop receiving them by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any newsletter or marketing email you receive from us and updating your preferences on the resulting webpage, or by contacting us as described in the How to Contact Us section below. Please note that we may continue to send transactional e-mails, which may contain information about your ongoing relationship with MSH, a specific transaction or request, or similar information, even if you opt-out of newsletters and marketing e-mails.

Other Important Considerations

Do Not Track

We do not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser or other mechanisms that enable consumer choice regarding the collection of personal information about one’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Cookies refer to small packets of data that websites send to your computer or other internet-connected devices. MSH and our business partners use them for different purposes. These technologies can uniquely identify your browser and log information such as your device type, system and browser information, IP address, system language, location and your interactions with the site. Like other websites, we need some essential cookies for our website to function properly. We also use some functional cookies to pre-populate your log-in ID to make it easier for you, or to help us remember where you left off when you shopped, so you don’t have to restart all over again. We may use browser cookies, flash cookies and other types of local storage.

MSH and our business partners also use cookies with other technologies such as tags, beacons or pixels. They allow us to count visitors to our webpages, evaluate the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, or recommend relevant products and services to you when you browse social media or other websites. If we use these cookies on this site, you can find more information and options in Interest-Based Advertising and Other Targeted Advertising section.

Interest-Based Advertising and Other Targeted Advertising

We may collect data about your activities on our websites and applications for use in providing tailored advertising, and we may share information about activities on our websites with advertising networks administered by third parties. These ad networks track your online activities over time and across websites by collecting information through automated means, and they use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests. As a result, you may see certain ads on other websites based on prior activities on our websites and vice versa. We may also combine information about your online activities with your activity in a MSH store using our mobile applications.

We may also utilize third-party services, that may allow us to associate your prior MSH online or in-store transaction data, operating system, user-agent string, IP address, internet browser, installed fonts, and similar information with an anonymous ID, which can then be used to target MSH advertising to you on other websites and online platforms. These services may use anonymous IDs that do not contain any personal information or otherwise identify you.

To provide you with a consistent shopping experience, we may also associate various devices you utilize (e.g. smartphones, tablets and desktop computers) by using the information we collect about you. We may combine information we collect from your devices with other information we have about you, such as your MSH account information, your interaction with our sites, apps and services and your transaction history.

The Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) has created guidance for online advertisers and provided a mechanism for such advertisers to comply with users’ choices regarding interest-based ads. To learn more about ad networks, including how to opt-out of interest-based ads, click here.

Social Media Widgets

Our online services may include social media features (for example, a Facebook “Like” button). These features are connected to third parties and may allow such third parties to collect certain information, such as your IP address and which pages you visit on our websites. These social media features are not operated by MSH. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the company providing the features.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may link to other websites for your convenience and information. For instance, they may link to websites of product suppliers, manufacturers and service providers. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any website that we do not control and that does not point to this Privacy Statement.

Additional Notice to California Customers

Your Privacy Right under the California Shine the Light Act

How to Know if My Information has been Disclosed for Direct Marketing Purposes: Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year. To make such a request, please contact us as follows:

No discrimination. You have the right to be free from discrimination in product quality, goods or services if you exercise any privacy choice. But MSH maintains the right to offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services if that price or difference is directly related to the personal information value provided to us.

Additional Disclosure to Job Applicants

We collect information from you during your job application, including: (1) identification information, such as your name, address, phone number, email, career site account credentials and government issued ID (if asked), (2) online activities, such as your interactions with our career site, (3) professional or employment-related information, such as employment status; employment history, references, or your résumé, (4) education information, such as your education background, (5) geolocation information, (6) protected class information under state or federal laws, such as your immigration status and ability to work legally in the US; personal or family employment affiliation with MSH, criminal record, and – on a voluntary basis, for our Equal Employment Opportunity compliance purposes for jobs located in the US – gender, race and ethnic background, (7) audio, video or electronic information, when you communicate with us during your application or interview process, and (8) other personal information, if it identifies, relates and can be reasonably associated with or linked to you. We use the information for evaluation, background check, communication and analytics purposes.

Updates

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices or relevant laws. We will post a notice on https://supplyhq.com and other websites that point to this Privacy Statement to notify you of any substantive changes to the way we collect and use information. We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Statement when it was last updated.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you would like us to update information, we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as indicated below.